Request a Free Consultation
[…] Request a Free Consultation

Can I File a Wrongful Death Claim After a Loved One Has Been Murdered in Pennsylvania?

Posted on September 30, 2022

After a loved one has been murdered in Pennsylvania, surviving family members have the right to file a wrongful death claim. Even if the defendant (at-fault party) has yet to face criminal charges, has been tried, or convicted, a wrongful death claim is a separate civil matter.  

Definition of Wrongful Death in Pennsylvania

Under Pennsylvania law (42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 8301), a loss of life is considered a wrongful death when it is “caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.” In other words, another party either failed to exercise reasonable care or deliberately caused an individual harm, leading to a victim’s death.